Fall 2016

POL 1210: Introduction to Polish Language
Maria Ivanova
MWF 12:00pm-12:50pm
 
POL 2210: Intermediate Polish Language
Dariusz Tolczyk
TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm
 
LNGS 3250: Introduction to Linguistic Theory and Analysis
Mark Elson
MWF 11:00am-11:50am
 
LNGS 7010: Linguistic Theory and Analysis
Mark Elson
MWF 11:00am-11:50am
 
RUSS 1010: First-Year Russian
 
-001 (Lecture): John Lyles
TuTh 11:00am-11:50am
 
-002 (Lecture): John Lyles
TuTh 1:00pm-1:50pm
 
-100 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 10:00am-10:50am
 
-101 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 11:00am-11:50am
 
-102 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 12:00pm-12:50pm
 
RUSS 2010: Second-Year Russian
 
-001 (Lecture): John Lyles
Tu 9:30am-10:20am
 
-002 (Lecture): John Lyles
TuTh 3:30pm-4:20pm
 
-100 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 10:00am-10:50am
 
-101 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 12:00am-12:50am
 
RUSS 3010: Third-Year Russian
Maria Ivanova
MWF 10:00am-10:50am
 
 
RUSS 3030:  Intermediate Conversation
TBA
TuTh 5:00pm-5:50pm
 
RUSS 4010: Fourth-Year Russian
Ekaterina Dianina
TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm
 
RUSS 4990: Senior Honors Thesis
Mark Elson
TBA
 
RUSS 4998: Senior Thesis in Russian Studies
Mark Elson
TBA
 
RUSS 5030: Advanced Russian I
Mark Elson
MWF 9:00am-9:50am
 
RUSS 5050-Advanced Conversation
Maria Ivanova
-001 MW 8:00am-8:50am
-002 MW 1:00pm-1:50pm
 
RUSS 5110: The Rise of the Russian Novel, 1795-1850
Julian Connolly
TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm
 
RUSS 5360: Gulag-Graduate Studies in History and Literature
Dariusz Tolczyk
TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm
 
RUSS 7290: Medieval and 18th Century Russian
Ekaterina Dianina
TuTh 9:30am-10:45am
 
RUSSIAN IN TRANSLATION
 
RUTR 2460: Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization
Edith Clowes
MW 5:00pm-6:15pm
 
RUTR 2500: Topics in Russian Literature
Maria Ivanova
Tu 6:00pm-8:30pm
RUTR 2740:  Tolstoy in Translation
David Herman
TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm
 
RUTR 3340: Books behind Bars: Life, Lit & Community Leadership
Andrew Kaufman +1
Tu TBA
 
RUTR 3350: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature
Julian Connolly
TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm
 
SLAV 2360:  Dracula
Stanley Stepanic
-001 MW 3:30pm-4:45pm
-002 MW 5:00pm-6:15pm
-003 MW 2:00pm-3:15pm
 
SLAV 4500: Czech Lit: Rebels and Robots
Edith Clowes
-001 MW 2:00pm-3:15pm
 
SLAV 5200: Classics of Czech Literature and Culture
Edith Clowes
-001 MW 2:00pm-3:15pm
 
SLFK 2140:  Ritual and Demonology
Anne Ingram
TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm
 
Non Topical Research Courses:
 
SLAV 8998
SLAV 8999
SLAV 9998
SLAV 9999

News & Announcements

Slavic Gala

Friday, May 3, 6:00pm at Newcomb Ballroom

Registration Required

Crossing Borders Spring 2019 Polish Lectures
Mon., April 1, 2019 at 5:00pm in Gibson Room 211
Patryk Babiracki, University of Texas at Arlington