Spring 2017

LNGS 5000:  Linguistic Principles in Language Pedagogy
Mark Elson
MW 8:30-9:45am
NCH 032
 
POL 1220:  Intro to Polish Language
Maria Ivanova
MWF 12:00-12:50pm
NCH 364
 
POL 2220:  Intermediate Polish Language
Dariusz Tolczyk
TR 12:30-1:45pm
NCH 038
 
RUSS 1020:  First-Year Russian
 
-001 (Lecture): John Lyles
TR 11:00-11:50am
NCH 168
 
-002 (Lecture): John Lyles
TR 1:00-1:50pm
NCH 368
 
-100 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 10:00-10:50am
Shannon House 109
 
-101 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 11:00-11:50am
Shannon House 109
 
-102 (Discussion): TBA
MWF 12:00-12:50pm
Shannon House 109
 
RUSS 2020:  Second-Year Russian
 
-001 (Lecture):  John Lyles
T 9:30-10:20am
NCH 111
 
-002 (Lecture):  John Lyles
T 3:30-4:30pm
NCH 111
 
-100 (Discussion):  TBA
MWF 10:00-10:50am
Shannon House 108
 
-101 (Discussion):  TBA
MWF 11:00-11:50am
Shannon House 108
 
RUSS 3020:  Third-Year Russian
Maria Ivanova
MWF 10:00-10:50am
NCH 332
 
RUSS 3030:  Intermediate Conversation
Maria Bakatkina/Maria Ivanova
TR 5:00-5:50pm
Monroe Hall 113
 
RUSS 3060:  Russian for Business
Mark Elson
MW 2:00-3:15pm
Maury Hall 110
 
RUSS 4020:  Fourth-Year Russian
Ekaterina Dianina
TR 12:30-1:45pm
Maury Hall 113
 
RUSS 4520:  Vvedenie V Russuiu Literature
Ekaterina Dianina
TR 9:30-10:45am
Pavilion VIII 108
 
RUSS 5050:  Advanced Conversation
 
-001Maria Ivanova
MW 4:00-4:50pm
Monroe Hall 113
 
-002 Maria Ivanova
MW 1:00-1:50pm
NCH 038
 
RUSS 5120:  Age of Realism 1851-1881
David Herman
TR 2:00-3:15pm
Monroe 113
 
RUSS 5140:  Russian Modernism
Edith Clowes
MW 5:00-6:15pm
NCH 066
 
RUSS 5175:  The Golden Age of Russian Poetry
Julian Connolly
TR 12:30-1:45pm
NCH 338
 
RUTR 2500:  Madness in Russian Literature and Culture
Madelyn Stuart
TR 9:30-10:45am
Monroe Hall 114
 
RUTR 2730:  Dostoevsky
 
-100 (Lecture): Julian Connolly
TR 11:00-11:50am
Ruffner Hall G006
 
-101 (Discussion): Anna Maxwell
M 6:00-6:50pm
NCH 415
 
-102 (Discussion):  Anna Maxwell
T 6:00-6:50pm
NCH 211
 
-103 (Discussion): Anna Maxwell
R 5:00-5:50pm
NCH 044
 
RUTR 3360:  20th Century Russian Literature
Edith Clowes
MW 2:00-3:15pm
NCH 315
 
RUTR 3510: Topics in Russian Literature
 
-100 (Lecture): Julian Connolly
TR 11:00-11:50am
Ruffner Hall G006
 
-101 (Discussion): Anna Maxwell
M 6:00-6:50pm
NCH 415
 
-102 (Discussion):  Anna Maxwell
T 6:00-6:50pm
NCH 211
 
-103 (Discussion): Anna Maxwell
R 5:00-5:50pm
NCH 044
 
SLAV 2360: Dracula
-001 (Lecture): Stanley Stepanic
 MW 3:30-4:45pm
Chemistry Bldg 304
 
-002 (Lecture):  Stanley Stepanic
MW 5:00-6:15pm
Chemistry Bldg 304
 
-003 (Lecture): Stanley Stepanic
TR 3:30-4:45pm
Chemistry Bldg 304
 
SLFK 2120:  Ritual and Family Life
Anne Ingram
TR 12:30-1:45pm
NCH 032
 
SLTR 3200:  Poland: History and Culture
Dariusz Tolczyk
TR 11:00-12:15pm
NCH 132
 
Non-Topical Research
 
RUSS 8999
RUSS 9999
 

News & Announcements

Slavic Gala

Friday, May 3, 6:00pm at Newcomb Ballroom

Registration Required

Crossing Borders Spring 2019 Polish Lectures
Mon., April 1, 2019 at 5:00pm in Gibson Room 211
Patryk Babiracki, University of Texas at Arlington