Spring 2019

General Linguistics

LNGS 2240/7993:  Southern American English, MW 2:00-3:15pm, New Cabell Hall 027

Polish

POL 1220: Intro to Polish Language, MWF 12:00-12:50pm, New Cabell Hall 407

Russian

RUSS 1020: First-Year Russian

            -001: TuTh 9:30-10:20am, Anna Borovskaya-Ellis, New Cabell Hall 364

            -002: TuTh 3:30-4:20pm, Anna Borovskaya-Ellis, Wilson Hall 238

            -100: MWF 10:00-10:50am, Anna Gomboeva, New Cabell Hall 111

            -101: MWF 11:00-11:50am, Aaron Thompson, Minor Hall 130

            -102: MWF 12:00-12:50pm, Alex Misbach, New Cabell Hall 115

RUSS 2020: Second-Year Russian

            -001: Tu 9:30-10:20am, John Lyles, New Cabell Hall 111

            -002: Tu 3:30-4:30pm, John Lyles, New Cabell Hall 044

            -100: MWF 10:00-10:50am, Jason Schultz, New Cabell Hall 291

            -101: MWF 12:00-12:50pm, Alexandra Bernosky, Kerchof Hall 317

RUSS 3000: Russian House Conversation

            -001: Valeria Provotorova

RUSS 3020: Third-Year Russian

            -001: MWF 10:00-10:50am, Anna Borovskaya-Ellis, New Cabell Hall 383

            -002: MWF 10:00-10:50am, “                                    “, Contact Department

RUSS 3030: Intermediate Conversation

            -001: TuTh 4:00-4:50pm, Valeria Provotorova, Contact Department

RUSS 4020: Fourth-Year Russian

            -001: TuTh 12:30-1:45pm, Ekaterina Dianina, New Cabell Hall 211

RUSS 5050: Advanced Conversation

            -001: MW 4:00-4:50pm, Anna Borovskaya-Ellis, New Cabell Hall 038

            -002: MW 1:00-1:50pm, Anna Borovskaya-Ellis, New Cabell Hall 056

RUSS 5124: Tolstoy

            -001: TuTh 2:00-3:15pm, David Herman, Contact Department

RUSS 5176: The Silver Age of Russian Poetry

            -001: TuTh 12:30-1:45pm, Julian Connolly, New Cabell Hall 594

RUSS 5380: Russian Postmodernism

            -001: MW 2:00-3:15pm, Edith Clowes, Contact Department

Russian in Translation

RUTR 2350: Russian and East European Film

            -001: MW 2:00-3:15pm, Stanley Stepanic, Ruffner Hall G006

RUTR 2370: Fairy Tales

            -001: TuTh 9:30-10:45am, Ekaterina Dianina, New Cabell Hall 032

RUTR 2470: Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths and Archetypes of Identity

            -001: MW 2:00-3:15pm, Yuri Urbanovich, New Cabell Hall 032

RUTR 2730/3510: Dostoevsky

            -100: TuTh 11:00-11:50am, Julian Connolly, Nau Hall 211

            -101: M: 4:00-4:50pm, Tierre Sanford, Lower West Oval Room 102

            -102: M: 5:00-5:50pm, Tierre Sanford, Lower West Oval Room 102

            -103: Th: 5:00-5:50pm, Tierre Sanford, Kerchof Hall 317

RUTR 3360: Twentieth Century Russian Literature

            -001: MW 5:00-6:15pm, Edith Clowes, New Cabell Hall 338

Slavic

SLAV 2360: Dracula

            -001: MW 3:30-4:45pm, Stanley Stepanic, Clark Hall 108

            -002: MW 5:00-6:15pm, Stanley Stepanic, Clark Hall 108

SLAV 5100: Old Church Slavonic

            -001: MW 8:30-9:45am, Mark Elson, New Cabell Hall 115

News & Announcements

Wednesday, November 6
4:30-5:45pm in Bryan Hall 235
Wednesday, October 9
4:30-5:45pm in Bryan Hall 235
The Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures is delighted to welcome Yuliya Walsh as our newest Iecturer.